33876-2-III
[…] Nevertheless, since the Department of Corrections brought a show cause motion and Jeffrey McKee did not ask for an evidentiary hearing, the trial court was authorized by statute to resolve questions of fact by reviewing only affidavits.
The Public Record Act contains two important passages with regard to the procedure to be used by the trial court and one important passage with regard to the standard of review for courts. RCW 42.56.550(1) authorizes a show cause hearing, and RCW 42.56.550(3) permits the court to resolve a Public Records Act suit on affidavits. RCW 42.56.550(3) also directs courts to engage in de novo review of an agency action with regard to a public records request. RCW 42.56.550 reads, in relevant part:
(1) Upon the motion of any person having been denied an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an agency, the superior court in the county in which a record is maintained may require the responsible agency to show cause why it has refused to allow inspection or copying of a specific public record or class of records. The burden of proof shall be on the agency to establish that refusal to permit public inspection and copying is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in part of specific information or records.
(3) Judicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under RCW42.56.030 through 42.56.520 shall be de novo. Courts shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others. Courts may examine any record in camera in any proceeding brought under this section. The court may conduct a hearing based solely on affidavits.(Emphasis added.)
Note that RCW 42.56.550(1) authorizes a show cause hearing, but only when initiated by the party suing for access to public records. The statute, however, does not expressly preclude the defending government agency from initiating a show cause hearing.