33876-2-III
[…] Answer 5: No.
Jeffrey McKee contends the Department of Corrections violated the Public Records Act by redacting victim information from his judgment and sentence, a published decision from his direct appeal, and prohibited contact review. The department responds that its redaction is proper because victim information is exempt from the public records act by RCW 42.56.240(2). McKee replies that RCW 42.56.240(2) does not apply since he already knows the identity of his victims. We agree with the Department of Corrections.
RCW 42.56.240 provides:
The following investigative, law enforcement, and crime victim information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter:
(2) Information revealing the identity of persons who are witnesses to or victims of crime or who file complaints with investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies, other than the commission, if disclosure would endanger any person's life, physical safety, or property.
We find no language in the statute that directs the government entity to disclose the identity of the victim of a crime if the requestor already knows the identity.