NO. 2015-CA-001636-MR NO. 2015-CA-001957-MR NO. 2016-CA-000831-MR NO. 2016-CA-001760-MR
[…] These appeals follow.
Considering the interrelated facts and issues presented herein, we will address the four appeals simultaneously.
Appeal Nos. 2015-CA-001636-MR, 2015-CA-001957-MR,
2016-CA-000831-MR AND 2016-CA-001760-MR
McKee initially contends that the family court erred by denying his motion for retrospective and prospective child care expenses. Specifically, McKee points out that due to work he needed child care during the day for E.M. and enrolled E.M. in the ELC program at the University of Louisville. McKee argued that such child care expenses were reasonable and necessary per KRS 403.211(6). McKee asserts that the family court committed reversible error by not allocating such child care expenses between Mills and himself.
KRS 403.211(6) provides:
The court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income, reasonable and necessary child care costs incurred due to employment, job search, or education leading to employment, in addition to the amount ordered under the child support guidelines.Under KRS 403.211(6), the court is required to allocate between the parties reasonable and necessary child care costs that are work related. And, "[t]he allocation of child care expenses is in the nature of a prepayment or reimbursement of the share of actual costs[.]" Olson v. Olson, 108 S.W.3d 650, 652 (Ky. App. 2003).