NO. 2015-CA-001636-MR NO. 2015-CA-001957-MR NO. 2016-CA-000831-MR NO. 2016-CA-001760-MR
[…] With respect to subsequent contempt hearings, the trial court summarily rejected McKee's equitable defenses and in fact implemented punitive measures against him instead of crafting a proper remedy that would allow McKee to purge himself of contempt. Judge Ward also seemed to disapprove of McKee's filing of bankruptcy, in noting that there were costs associated with filing the bankruptcy which hampered his ability to pay. . . .
KRS 26A.015 provides, in relevant part:
(2) Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding:
(a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding;
. . . .
KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e). And, Canon 3E(1) of the Code of Judicial Conduct set out in Rules of the Supreme Court (SCR) 4.300 reads, in part:
(e) Where he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.
(1) A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in which the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to instances where:
(a) the judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party or a party's lawyer, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding[.]
Effective January 31, 2018, the Kentucky Code of Judicial Conduct was amended by Supreme Court Order and the provisions of Canon 3E are now set forth in Canon 2, Rule 2.11.