No. 40286-6-II.
[…] CP 3. This, he argues, coupled with the fact that he served the Kitsap County Auditor, should be sufficient to assert jurisdiction over the County.
RCW 36.01.010 provides:
The several counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and be sued in the manner prescribed by law; to purchase and hold lands; to make such contracts, and to purchase and hold such personal property, as may be necessary to their corporate or administrative powers, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to all the property of the county.
RCW 36.01.020 requires that the County be the named party in any complaint. It provides: "The name of a county, designated by law, is its corporate name, and it must be known and designated thereby in all actions and proceedings touching its corporate rights, property, and duties." RCW 36.01.020
The question of identifying a corporate entity arose in Nolan v. Snohomish County, 59 Wn. App. 876, 883, 802 P.2d 792 (1990), where the court made it clear that one must sue the county, not a county officer or department: