No. 40286-6-II.
[…] McKee appeals.
analysis
I. Improper Party
McKee first asserts that while the caption of his summons and complaint name the KCPO as a defendant, the body of his complaint, paragraph two, states: "The Defendant, Kitsap County Prosecutor's Office, is a department of Kitsap County, Washington." CP 3. This, he argues, coupled with the fact that he served the Kitsap County Auditor, should be sufficient to assert jurisdiction over the County.
RCW 36.01.010 provides:
The several counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and be sued in the manner prescribed by law; to purchase and hold lands; to make such contracts, and to purchase and hold such personal property, as may be necessary to their corporate or administrative powers, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to all the property of the county.
RCW 36.01.020 requires that the County be the named party in any complaint.