INDEX NO. 104450/2008
[…] Plaintiff mailed the Subpoena to Ford's counsel. Defendant Ford, moves to quash the subpoena duces tecum, based on improper service, and seeks a protective Order barring enforcement of the subpoena. For the reasons set forth below, defendant's motion is granted. I. Service
The Court would like to thank Yichao Zhang and Jason Petropoulos for their assistance in this matter.
CPLR Section 2303(a) states, in pertinent part, that any person subpoenaed "shall be paid or tendered in advance authorized traveling expenses and one day's witness fee." It also provides that a subpoena requiring attendance or a subpoena duces tecum must be served in the same manner as a summons, with two exceptions.