McKee v. Department of Revenue
[…] The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015.

Plaintiff's response did not indicate that a copy had been provided to Defendant, as required by Tax Court Rule-Magistrate Division 5. However, because Defendant referenced Plaintiff's response in its Reply, the court assumes that Defendant did receive a copy.

The grounds for dismissal stated in Defendant's Motion is that Plaintiff failed to appeal a Notice of Deficiency Assessment dated November 18, 2014, within 90 days.

ORS 305.280(2) states, in relevant part:
"An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice."
(Emphasis added.)