recognizing that zoning and re-zoning are legislative matters
[…] Attached to the bill were two exhibits: Griffith's staff report and a letter from Griffith addressed to McKee, dated April 18, 2008, which stated that the Board had voted five to two to deny McKee's rezoning request based on the Board's belief that there had been no change in the characteristics of the neighborhood.
Section 11-51-75 states in pertinent part:
Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors or of the municipal authorities. The clerk thereof shall transmit the bill of exceptions to the circuit court at once, and the court shall either in term time or in vacation hear and determine the same on the case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate court, and shall affirm or reverse the judgment. If the judgment be reversed, the circuit court shall render such judgment as the board or municipal authorities ought to have rendered, and certify the same to the board of supervisors or municipal authorities.
¶ 8. On the same day, McKee served the Mayor's office with a copy of the "Appeal and Complaint" and the bill of exceptions. The City responded by filing an answer and affirmative defenses to McKee's complaint and by filing its own bill of exceptions.