1:24-cv-00037
[…] “[W]here the facts indisputably present a case of an individual logging onto another's e-mail account without permission and reviewing the material therein, a summary judgment finding of an SCA violation is appropriate.” Cardinal Health 414, Inc. v. Adams, 582 F.Supp.2d 967, 976 (M.D. Tenn. 2008).
And, in 2020, when Yerace allegedly accessed McKamey's email account, the Tennessee Personal and Commercial Computer Act (“TPCCA”), Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-602, provided, in relevant part, as follows:
Whoever intentionally and without authorization, directly or indirectly:
(1) Accesses any computer, computer system, or computer network commits a Class C misdemeanor. Operating a computer network in such a way as to allow anonymous access to that network shall constitute implicit consent to access under this part;
(2) Alters, damages, destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, or causes the disruption to the proper operation of any computer, or who performs an act which is responsible for the disruption of any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, program, or data which resides or exists internal or external to a computer, computer system, or computer network is punishable as in § 39-14-105;
(3) Introduces or is responsible for the malicious input of any computer contaminant into any computer, computer system, or computer network commits a Class B misdemeanor;
(4) Accesses, causes to be accessed, or attempts to access any computer software, computer network, or any part thereof, for the purpose of maliciously gaining access to computer material or to tamper maliciously with computer security devices including, but not limited to, system hackers, commits a Class A misdemeanor; or
(5) Makes or causes to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form, including, but not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer programs, or computer software residing in, communicated by, or produced by a computer or computer network commits an offense punishable as provided in § 39-14-105.Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-602(b) (Effective: July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2022). Section 39-14-604(a) authorizes “[a]ny person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation” of the TPCCA to bring a civil action for damages resulting from such violation.