McKamey v. Henrico County Public Schools
[…] Slander is a state-law tort claim and is not a claim that can be addressed by the EEOC. Therefore, the pending EEOC claim could not toll the statute of limitations for Plaintiff's slander claims. Accordingly, these claims are barred by the relevant statute of limitations and will be dismissed.

2. Slander Claims Arising from the VEC Hearing

Count Four alleges slander as a result of Defendant's notification to the VEC that Plaintiff was terminated for misconduct. (Am. Compl. at 2.) This claim of slander also fails. Va. Code Ann. § 60.2-623(B) states, in pertinent part, that: "[i]nformation furnished the [VEC] under the provisions of this chapter shall not be . . . used in any judicial or administrative proceeding other than one arising out of the provisions of this title." In this same regard, in Moore v.