McKamey v. Henrico County Public Schools
[…] (Am. Compl. at 2.) Plaintiff also alleges that other slander occurred over the six months of his tenure with the Defendant. (McKamey Dep. at 64.)

Count Five of the Amended Complaint alleges that Defendant and its agents "willfully, maliciously and intentionally slandered the social and professional reputation of the plaintiff with allegations of employment misconduct, sexual harassment." (Am. Compl. at 3.) McKamey has confirmed that Count 5 encompasses the same events of slander as the other counts. (McKamey Dep. at 67-68.)

Analysis:

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1 provides that: "[e]very action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words or defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues." Plaintiff's slander claims stem from incidents that occurred on July 19, 2005, and February 26, 2006. Plaintiff did not file his original complaint until June 29, 2007, over a year after the causes of action accrued.