CIVIL ACTION No. 18-2545-KHV
[…] Specifically, it asserts that Lamonte's allegations do not satisfy the "favorable termination" element. The Court has already found to the contrary, and therefore overrules Unified Government's motion on this issue.
2. Damages
Unified Government also seeks to cap or dismiss several of plaintiffs' damages claims under Count 9: (1) prejudgment interest, (2) compensatory damages in excess of $500,000 and (3) punitive damages.
These challenges to not apply to the damages claims under Count 7.
With respect to punitive damages and prejudgment interest, the Court agrees. Under K.S.A. § 75-6105(c), government entities are "not liable for punitive or exemplary damages or for interest prior to judgment" for claims arising under state law. Plaintiffs do not address this issue in response to the motion to dismiss.