No. 111,580
[…] State ex rel. Schmidt v. City of Wichita , 303 Kan. 650, 659, 367 P.3d 282 (2016). As an appellate court, we first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings. Ullery v. Othick , 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016).
At the outset, in denying McIntyre's second K.S.A. 60–1507 motion, the district court relied on K.S.A. 22–4506(b). On appeal, McIntyre also addresses this issue in the context of K.S.A. 22–4506(b). We conclude, however, that subsections (b) and (c) of K.S.A. 22–4506 are relevant to the analysis. As a result, we will apply these two subsections separately.
K.S.A. 22–4506(b)K.S.A. 22–4506(b) provides in relevant part: "If the court finds that the petition or motion presents substantial questions of law or triable issues of fact and if the petitioner or movant has been or is thereafter determined to be an indigent person ..., the court shall appoint counsel ... to assist such person." (Emphasis added.) See Albright v. State , 292 Kan. 193, 199, 251 P.3d 52 (2011). Kansas Supreme Court Rule 183(i) (2017 Kan. S. Ct. R. 224) mirrors the statutory scheme of K.S.A. 22–4506(b) when it states: "Right to Counsel. If a motion to vacate, set aside, or correct a sentence presents a substantial question of law or triable issue of fact, the court must appoint counsel to represent an indigent movant."
K.S.A. 22–4506 is part of the Indigents' Defense Services Act. See K.S.A. 22–4501 et seq. Within the provisions of this Act, however, the legislature has provided K.S.A. 60–1507 movants a statutory right to counsel whenever their "petition or motion presents substantial questions of law or triable issues of fact." K.S.A. 22–4506(b). Once the district court determines that legal standard is met, the statutory right to counsel attaches.