No. 111,580
[…] Of note, despite K.S.A. 22–4506(b) affording McIntyre the statutory right to effective assistance of counsel under the circumstances, McIntyre appeared pro se at the evidentiary hearing. On appeal, McIntyre does not complain about not having the assistance of counsel at the evidentiary hearing. Rather, his second K.S.A. 60–1507 motion specifically challenges the legal assistance he received from appellate counsel he retained after he filed his notice of appeal of the denial of his first K.S.A. 60–1507 motion.
K.S.A. 22–4506(c)This brings us to subsection (c) of K.S.A. 22–4506. K.S.A. 22–4506(c) provides: "If an appeal is taken in such [ K.S.A. 60–1507 ] action and if the trial court finds that the petitioner or movant is an indigent person, the trial court shall appoint counsel to conduct the appeal." See Guillory v. State , 285 Kan. 223, 228–29, 170 P.3d 403 (2007). Similarly, Kansas Supreme Court Rule 183(m) (2017 Kan. S. Ct.