McIntyre v. McIntyre
[…] With respect to alleged breaches of trust by Kevin, Appellants, relying on ET §14.5-808(b)(1)(ii), claim that Kevin used his powers as trustee to: 1) transfer title of Mr. McIntyre's house to himself; 2) transfer funds from the trust to a personal joint checking account he held with Ronald and illegally give Ronald access to trust funds; and 3) list Vernon as an heir of the estate in violation of Mr. McIntyre's will. Appellants also accused Kevin of perjury in giving testimony that "he never sought to make Vernon an heir of the estate."

Section 14.5-808(b)(1) governs advisers given powers to direct, consent to, or disapprove decision of a trustee. It provides:

(b)(1)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if the terms of a trust confer on one or more persons, other than the settlor of a revocable trust, a power to direct, consent to, or disapprove the actual or proposed investment decisions, distribution decisions, or other decisions of the trustee, the persons shall be considered advisers and fiduciaries that, as such, are required to act reasonably under the circumstances with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.
(ii) The trustee may not act in accordance with an exercise of the power if:
1. The attempted exercise is manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust, unless expressly waived in writing by the settlor; or
2. The trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.

Some of the specific allegations raised in Appellants' Brief were the subject of paragraph 18 of their amended complaint/petition for removal of fiduciary or were otherwise raised below and addressed by the trial court.