McIntyre v. McIntyre
[…] Kevin responds that the untimely death of the parties' father rendered Sections 1.01 and 5.03 of the trust agreement moot. He also notes that Edmond died before the provision regarding his trust had to be implemented, and, in any event, there was a guardianship in place to protect his property. With regard to the various contentions that he failed to provide accountings, Kevin notes that he provided all of the documents for inspection at pre-trial discovery, which was an appropriate response given the "history and threat of litigation in this case."

The applicable statute, ET § 14.5-901, defines breach of trust as follows:

The remedy for breach of trust is established by ET § 14.5-901(b), which provides:

(b) To remedy a breach of trust by the trustee that has occurred or may occur, the court may:

(1) Compel the trustee to perform the duties of the trustee;
(2) Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
(4) Order a trustee to account;
(5) Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(6) Suspend the trustee;
(7) Remove the trustee as provided in § 14.5-706 of this title;
(8) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(9) Subject to § 14.5-909 of this subtitle, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or proceeds from the property; or
(10) Order other appropriate relief.

(a)(1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.

(2) A breach of trust under this subsection may occur by reason of an action or by a failure to act.

With respect to alleged breaches of trust by Kevin, Appellants, relying on ET §14.5-808(b)(1)(ii), claim that Kevin used his powers as trustee to: 1) transfer title of Mr.