No. C4-97-1306.
[…] Subdivision 2a was repealed before McIntyre began employment for the school district. Therefore, the school district's failure to evaluate McIntyre three times each year and the Board's failure to adopt a plan for written evaluations did not invalidate the nonrenewal of McIntyre's contract.
McIntyre next argues that the nonrenewal of her contract was invalid because the school district did not have a peer review committee and, thus, did not consult with one before electing to not renew her contract. Minn. Stat. § 125.17, subd. 2b, provides:
A school board and an exclusive representative of the teachers in the district shall develop a probationary teacher peer review process through joint agreement.
Minn. Stat. § 125.17, subd. 2, provides that a school board can elect to not renew a probationary teacher's contract "after consulting with the peer review committee charged with evaluating the probationary teachers under subdivision * * * 2b."
The Board argues that the peer review process is directory, not mandatory. Failure to comply with a directory statutory provision, as opposed to a mandatory statutory provision, does not invalidate the action taken. Sullivan v.