No. C4-97-1306.
[…] The object of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (1996). "[C]ourts must adhere to the statute's clear language, unless doing so would be inconsistent with the legislature's manifest intent." Pathmanathan v. St. Cloud State Univ. , 461 N.W.2d 726, 728 (Minn.App. 1990).
McIntyre argues that the nonrenewal of her contract was invalid because her performance was not evaluated three times each year and because the Board had not adopted a plan for written evaluations of probationary principals. Minn. Stat. § 125.17, subd. 2 (1996), provides:
All teachers in the public schools in cities of the first class during the first three years of consecutive employment shall be deemed to be in a probationary period of employment during which period any annual contract with any teacher may, or may not, be renewed as the school board, after consulting with the peer review committee charged with evaluating the probationary teachers under subdivision 2a or 2b, shall see fit. The school site management team or the school board if there is no school site management team, shall adopt a plan for a written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period according to subdivision 2a. Evaluation by the peer review committee charged with evaluating probationary teachers under subdivision 2a shall occur at least three times each year for a teacher performing services on 120 or more school days * * *.
The Board argues that Minn. Stat. § 125.17, subd. 2, does not apply to principals. For purposes of the Teacher Tenure Act, Minn. Stat. § 125.17, the term teacher includes a person employed as a principal "[u]nless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended." Minn. Stat. § 125.17, subd. 1(a) (1996). Neither the language nor the context of Minn. Stat. § 125.17, subd. 2, clearly indicates that the term teacher was not intended to include a person employed as a principal. Minn. Stat. § 125.17, subd. 2, therefore, applies to principals.