McIntosh v. Wiley
[…] Plaintiffs rely on § 31.03(a) and (b) of the Penal Code as the operative provision, [Dkt. No. 84-1, ¶ 53], which provides that a person commits theft if "he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner" thereof.

Appropriation of property is "unlawful" if: (1) "it is without the owner's effective consent;" or (2) "the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another. . . ."

Per § 31.01(3)(A), consent is "ineffective" if it is "induced by deception or coercion." "Deception" is further defined as "creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true;" or, alternatively, a person engages in deception by "failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true. .