McIntosh v. Wiley
[…] This reality effectively converts Plaintiffs' "conversion" claim into a cumulative claim of unjust enrichment/quasi-contract/assumpsit; i.e., that Defendants, in all fairness, owe Plaintiffs money. Such is insufficient to sustain a conversion of money claim.

F. Theft

Plaintiffs bring their last claim under the Texas Theft Liability Act, which has created what is termed a "civil theft statute." Texas Commerce Bank v. Robin New, et al., 3 S.W.3d 515, 516 (Tex. 1999). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 134.003(a) provides that "[a] person who commits theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft." "Theft," in turn, is defined by § 134.002(2) as "unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described [in the Texas] Penal Code."