In re the Marriage of MICHAEL and LUCY McINTOSH. MICHAEL McINTOSH, Respondent, v. LUCY McINTOSH, Appellant.
[…] Nevertheless, it found that there was "tangential evidence of a violent confrontation." Based on all these factors, it set spousal support at zero. Moreover, it slightly favored Lucy by making its order retroactive for more than a year. While it had the raw power to make it retroactive for an additional eight months, we cannot say that it abused its discretion by not doing so. Certainly the "sketchy" and "tangential" evidence of domestic violence, which was relatively mild in any event, did not require it to do so.
Lucy cites Family Code section 4325, which provides: "In any proceeding for dissolution of marriage where there is a criminal conviction for an act of domestic violence perpetrated by one spouse against the other spouse entered by the court within five years prior to the filing of the dissolution proceeding, or at any time thereafter, there shall be a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that any award of temporary or permanent spousal support to the abusive spouse otherwise awardable pursuant to the standards of this part should not be made." (Id., subd. (a).) Here, however, there was no "criminal conviction for an act of domestic violence."