McIntosh v. McIntosh
[…] We will affirm the judgment of the trial court unless it is not supported by substantial evidence, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976). We presume the trial court's order is correct and grant the trial court greater deference in child custody cases. Alt v. Alt, 896 S.W.2d 519, 520 (Mo.App. W.D.1995).

Modification of a child custody decree is governed by Section 452.410 which states, in relevant part, “the court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless ... it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” Section 452.410 (emphasis added). Section 452.375.5, on the other hand, provides that custody may be awarded to a non-parent when both parents are found to be unfit, unsuitable, or unable to be a custodian. Section 452.375.5.