McIntosh v. Lake
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that transfer would not be appropriate in this instance because the transferee court could not have exercised jurisdiction at the time this action was filed.

B. Motion Requesting Investigation

Petitioner has filed a motion to request an investigation of crimes involving of government officers and employees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 535(b). Petitioner claims his life and liberty are in peril. Specifically, Petitioner seeks an interview with a Federal Bureau of Investigation ("FBI") agent to orally address his issue. (ECF No. 6). Section 535 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The Attorney General and the Federal Bureau of Investigation may investigate any violation of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees—

(1) notwithstanding any other provision of law; and

(2) without limiting the authority to investigate any matter which is conferred on them or on a department or agency of the Government.

(b) Any information, allegation, matter, or complaint witnessed, discovered, or received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the department or agency, or the witness, discoverer, or recipient, as appropriate, unless—

(1) the responsibility to perform an investigation with respect thereto is specifically assigned otherwise by another provision of law; or
(2) as to any department or agency of the Government, the Attorney General directs otherwise with respect to a specified class of information, allegation, or complaint.
28 U.S.C. § 535(a)-(b).

The motion does not appear related to the petition pending in this case, but rather Petitioner's concerns regarding his safety. Petitioner's motion will be denied. Generally, the Court does not contact the FBI on behalf of parties. Moreover, § 535 specifies that the FBI "may investigate any violation of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees," 28 U.S.C. § 535(a) (emphasis added), and does not provide for the Court to compel the FBI to exercise its discretion and conduct such an investigation. See Balawajder v.