SHIRLEY CAROLINE McINTOSH, Individually and as Guardian and Representative of M.M., D.M., T.M., and J.M., minors, Plaintiffs, v. CUB CRAFTERS, Inc., Defendant.
[…] See Certification of Aircraft and Airmen for the Operation of Light-Sport Aircraft, 69 FR 44772-01. This rule added Federal Aviation Regulation (FAR) 21.190. See 14 CFR § 21.190. FAR 21.190(c) provides:
(c) Manufacturer's statement of compliance for light-sport category aircraft. The manufacturer's statement of compliance required in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section must--14 CFR § 21.190(c).
(1) Identify the aircraft by make and model, serial number, class, date of manufacture, and consensus standard used;
(2) State that the aircraft meets the provisions of the identified consensus standard;
(3) State that the aircraft conforms to the manufacturer's design data, using the manufacturer's quality assurance system that meets the identified consensus standard;
(4) State that the manufacturer will make available to any interested person the following documents that meet the identified consensus standard:
(i) The aircraft's operating instructions.(5) State that the manufacturer will monitor and correct safety-of-flight issues through the issuance of safety directives and a continued airworthiness system that meets the identified consensus standard;
(ii) The aircraft's maintenance and inspection procedures.
(iii) The aircraft's flight training supplement.
(6) State that at the request of the FAA, the manufacturer will provide unrestricted access to its facilities; and
(7) State that the manufacturer, in accordance with a production acceptance test procedure that meets an applicable consensus standard has--
(i) Ground and flight tested the aircraft;
(ii) Found the aircraft performance acceptable; and
(iii) Determined that the aircraft is in a condition for safe operation.
Plaintiffs contend that because FAR 21.190 refers to "consensus standards" that no federal standard is mandated for the purposes of preemption. ECF No. 21 at 2. However, this reliance upon the term "consensus" is misplaced.