In McIntosh, we determined that a landowner failed to bring an appeal from the board of supervisors pursuant to § 11-51-75.
[…] The circuit court found that the pleading was an exercise in futility and without merit, and proceeded to trial, over McIntosh's objection, solely on the issue of damages to be paid for the right-of-way. The jury assessed damages in the sum of $387.00, and judgment was rendered on the verdict. McIntosh appeals.
II.
The heart of McIntosh's appeal challenges the action of the circuit court in disallowing his appeal on issues of law and in submitting the issue of damages to a jury.
Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-201 (1972) provides in part:
When any person shall desire to have a private road laid out through the land of another, when necessary for ingress and egress, he shall apply by petition, stating the facts and reasons, to the board of supervisors of the county, which shall, the owner of the land being notified at least five days before, determine the reasonableness of the application. If the petition be granted, the same proceedings shall be had thereon as in the case of a public road; . . .
Review by the circuit court is governed in part by Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-67 (1972) which provides in part as follows: