Appellate Case No. 2017-001270 Opinion No. 2019-UP-413
[…] We agree. "The initial inquiry to be made by the trial court is whether an arbitration agreement exists between the parties." Hous. Auth. of the City of Columbia v. Cornerstone Hous., LLC, 356 S.C. 328, 334, 588 S.E.2d 617, 620 (Ct. App. 2003). "Arbitration is available only when the parties involved contractually agree to arbitrate." Towles v. United Healthcare Corp., 338 S.C. 29, 37, 524 S.E.2d 839, 843-44 (Ct. App. 1999). Arbitration will be denied if a court determines no agreement to arbitrate existed. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-20(a) (2005) ("On application of a party showing an agreement described in § 15-48-10, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied."). "There is a strong presumption in favor of the validity of arbitration agreements because both state and federal policy favor arbitration of disputes." Simpson v. MSA of Myrtle Beach, Inc., 373 S.C. 14, 24, 644 S.E.2d 663, 668 (2007).