No. CV 03 0480767
[…] With these principles in mind, the court now considers whether the amount of medical expenses forgiven by the defendant was voluntary. In the case of patients whose medical expenses are covered by either Medicare or Medicaid, a health care provider is statutorily prohibited from seeking compensation for the expenses it writes off as a result of its accepting the lower fee schedules required by Medicare and Medicaid. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1). A Medicare health care provider is required to file an agreement with Secretary of Health and Human Services stipulating it will "not charge . . . any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under this subchapter." 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 ("Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual"); see also Wildermuth v.