No. CV 03 0480767
[…] Before reaching the substantive legal issues, however, the court first pauses to note the appropriate standard of review. As a threshold matter, the relevant statutory scheme instructs that "the trial court shall reduce an award for economic damages by an amount equal to the total amount of collateral sources that have been paid for the benefit of the claimant, less any premium paid by or on behalf of the claimant to secure the benefit of such collateral source payments." Jones v. Kramer, 267 Conn. 336, 345, 838 A.2d 170 (2004), citing General Statutes § 52-225a. Courts evaluating whether an expense is a collateral source begin their inquiry by consulting General Statutes § 52-225b, which provides in relevant part: "`Collateral sources' means any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services." General Statutes § 52-225b. Finally, our Supreme Court has concluded that because the purpose of this statute was to "prevent plaintiffs from obtaining double recoveries, i.e., collecting economic damages from a defendant and also receiving collateral source reductions"; Jones v.