No. CV 03 0480767
[…] Couture v. Donnarumma, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland at Rockville, Docket No. CV 06 6000060 (November 5, 2007, Vacchelli, J.) [ 44 Conn. L. Rptr. 455], citing Hassett v. New Haven, 49 Conn.Sup. 7, 10, 858 A.2d 922 (2004) [ 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 735], aff'd, 91 Conn.App. 245, 247, 880 A.2d 975 (2005).
Section 52-225c provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment."
With these principles in mind, the court now considers whether the amount of medical expenses forgiven by the defendant was voluntary.