Mcilroy v. D.H.S.S.
[…] C. § 5931 Since Dobrzynski began receiving pay at a higher rate upon being improperly selected for the position, Mcllroy contends that he is entitled to back pay in order to be made whole as required by 29 Del. C. § 5931. Thus, Mcllroy contends that his pay status is not, but must be, made equal to Dobrzynski in order to be made whole. Although this would require some additional payment by the agency, he argues it is appropriate because it was the improper selection procedures engaged in by the agency which lead to the grievance.

29 Del. C. § 5931 (a) states "the Board, at their respective steps in the grievance procedure, shall have the authority to grant back pay, restore any position, benefits or rights denied, place employees in a position they were wrongfully denied, or otherwise make employees whole, under a misapplication of any provision of this chapter or the Merit Rules."

(6) In response, the Department contends that Mcllroy never requested the remedy that he seeks now, but has raised this issue for the first time on appeal to this Court.