CASE NO. 01-2059-CIV-GOLD/BANDSTRA
[…] To support its claim that defendant's actions were negligent, MCI writes that there were orange marks on the street indicating the location of its cables; defendant failed to use only hand tools or vacuum excavation within the 24-inch safety zone on either side of the marks; defendant did not expose the cable before drilling; and defendant did not maintain a clearance between the cutting edge of its equipment and the cable.
A violation of the Damage Prevention Act creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence. See Fla. Stat. § 556.106(2)(a) ("In the event any person violates s. 556.105(1) or (5), and subsequently . . . performs an excavation or demolition which damages an underground facility of a member operator, it shall be rebuttably presumed that such person was negligent."). Because the presumption is rebuttable, once plaintiff presents evidence that defendant failed to comply with the provisions of the Act, the burden shifts to the defendant to show that negligence should not be presumed. Mastec claims that it did not violate the Damage Prevention Act.