CASE NO. 01-2059-CIV-GOLD/BANDSTRA
[…] Stat. § 556.106, limits the amount of recovery available. MCI argues that damages should be based on the reasonable rental value, currently calculated as over $800,000. As both parties confirm, no Florida case has specifically determined whether in a case such as this one, the appropriate measure for loss of use damages is the reasonable rental value. This court has carefully reviewed the statute, however, and concludes that defendant's statement that damages are limited is correct. The Damage Prevent Act limits the amount recoverable. See Fla. Stat. § 556.106(2)(b) ("If any excavator fails to discharge a duty imposed by the provisions of this act, such excavator, if found liable, shall be liable for the total sum of the losses to all parties involved as those costs are normally computed. Any damage for loss of revenue and loss of use shall not exceed $500,000 per affected underground facility, except that revenues lost by a governmental member operator, which revenues are used to support payments on principal and interest on bonds, shall not be limited."). Accordingly, any recovery by MCI for damage to its fiber-optic cable would have had to be limited to $500,000.