MCI WORLDCOM COMMUNICATIONS v. PACIFIC BELL TELEPHONE CO
[…] Pacific Bell's San Francisco LATA has 6 tandem switches. Sigle Test, Pl Br App 2 (Doc # 65), Exh 7 at 3.

In contrast, WorldCom does not use a hierarchical network of switches. Instead, WorldCom's network consists of one switch and several optical fiber rings which aggregate traffic and transfer it to the appropriate customer. Id. Because it is difficult to compare directly the costs of such different technologies, the FCC allows CLECs to receive the higher "tandem switch" rate if the CLEC serves a geographic area comparable to one served by a tandem switch. 47 C.F.R. § 51.711(a)(3). Section 51.711 provides:

Where the switch of a carrier other than an incumbent LEC serves a geographic area comparable to the area served by the incumbent LEC's tandem switch, the appropriate rate for the carrier other than an incumbent LEC is the incumbent LEC's tandem interconnection rate.

C.F.R. § 51.711(a)(3).

Worldcom argues that because its optical fiber rings serve a comparable geographic area, WorldCom is entitled to charge the tandem switch rate.