Civil Action No. GLR-11-3767
[…] (Id. at 6). Mr. Boyd formed his opinion without knowledge of a litany of facts. Namely, Mr. Boyd did not know (1) how the crew dug with the shovels, (2) how much dirt they removed with each scoop, (3) the soil conditions at the time, and (4) the horizontal proximity of the Cable. He identified these facts as necessary to know but admitted not knowing them. (Boyd Dep. 77:8-85:8).
Indeed, excavators are not excused from digging in a reasonable manner, even if they comply with all other procedural standards. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Pub. Util. Cos. § 12-120(a) ("[A] person that obtains the information required under this subtitle is not excused from: (1) performing an excavation or demolition in a careful and prudent manner; and (2) liability for damages or injury that results from the excavation or demolition."). In any event, Mr. Boyd admitted he could not ultimately determine whether AIMD acted reasonably while digging:
Q. How were they sticking the shovel into the ground when they hit the cable?(Boyd Dep. 83:3-12).
A. I have no idea.