CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:17-CV-01098
[…] App. 4th Cir. 2018), writ denied , 243 So.3d 544 (La. 5/25/18), and writ denied , 243 So.3d 545 (La. 5/25/18). The former is rooted in tort law, and the latter is rooted in Louisiana property law. See Chriss v. Manchester Ins. & Indem. Co., 308 So.2d 803, 805 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1975). Louisiana Civil Code art. 476 provides for the three rights that persons may have in things: "(1) Ownership; (2) Personal and predial servitudes; (3) Such other real rights as the law allows." The most pertinent right in this case is the right of ownership which Louisiana Civil code art. 477 defines: "Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law." When a person interferes with one of these rights of ownership by causing damage to property, the owner acquires a personal right of action against the person who causes damage via negligence or otherwise. La. Civ. Code art. 2315 ; See also FIE , 241 So.3d at 386 ; MCI Commc'ns Servs., Inc. v.