Case No.: 11-11697.
[…] Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants violated § 1691(d) of the ECOA by "refusing to grant Plaintiffs credit on substantially the terms requested based on Plaintiffs' reasonable expectation" and failing to "offer Plaintiffs an interest rate based on the financial information Plaintiffs provided on the loan application." (Complaint at ¶¶ 43, 46). Defendants assert that Plaintiffs' ECOA claims are barred by ECOA's two-year statute of limitations.
This Court agrees that, like Plaintiffs' RESPA claim, Plaintiffs' ECOA claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Section § 1691e(f) of the ECOA provides, "No such action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f). As the statute explicitly states, the statute of limitations on ECOA claims accrue at the time the alleged violation occurs. Mays v. Buckeye Rural Elec. Co-op., Inc., 277 F.3d 873, 879 (6th Cir. 2002).