Case No.: 11-11697.
[…] Section 2607(a) of RESPA prohibits giving or receiving "any fee, kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement . . . that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person." 12 U.S.C. § 2607(a). Section 2607(b) of RESPA prohibits giving or receiving "any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a real estate settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed." 12 U.S.C. § 2607(b).
Both Defendants assert that Plaintiffs' RESPA claim is barred by RESPA's one-year statute of limitations. Section 2614 of RESPA provides that "[a]ny action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction . . . within . . . 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 . . . from the date of the occurrence of the violation." 28 U.S.C. § 2614; Egerer v. Woodland Realty, Inc. 556 F.3d 415, 421 (6th Cir. 2009). In this case, Plaintiffs did not file their complaint until March 16, 2011 — nearly fives years after Plaintiffs closed on their mortgage transaction on March 27, 2006.