0104491/2001.
[…] Similarly, Kagan states that the plumbing and HVAC work was not complete, would not necessarily be used by a new tenant in their current locations, and therefore would have to be moved at substantial cost. Finally, Rosenbloom states that in the current economy, there are few high-tech tenants such as the Tenant, and that it is likely that a new tenant would want the work that was done demolished, before it occupied the space.
Pursuant to section 3 of the Lien Law, a contractor or subcontractor "who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent . . . of the owner thereof," shall have a lien on the property for the price or value of the labor.