CASE NO: 8:13-CV-517-T-30TGW
[…] See Vasques v. Hillary, 474 U.S. 254 (1986) ("discrimination in the grand jury undermines the structural integrity of the criminal tribunal itself, and is not amendable to harmless error review ... Once having found discrimination in the selection of a grand jury, we simply cannot know that the need to indict would have been assessed in the same way by a grand jury properly constituted.").Reply, Dkt. 16, pp. 13-14.
Florida Statute § 40.022(4) provides:
The Department of Law Enforcement shall establish procedures to enable the clerk of the court in each county to submit monthly the names and other identifying information about the persons selected for the jury list. The Department of Law Enforcement will search its databases and return an automated file of matching records that would assist the clerk in evaluating whether a member of the jury pool should be disqualified under the provisions of s. 40.013(1).
Florida Statute § 40.013(1) states: