CASE NO: 8:13-CV-517-T-30TGW
[…] Florida Statute § 40.022(4) provides:
The Department of Law Enforcement shall establish procedures to enable the clerk of the court in each county to submit monthly the names and other identifying information about the persons selected for the jury list. The Department of Law Enforcement will search its databases and return an automated file of matching records that would assist the clerk in evaluating whether a member of the jury pool should be disqualified under the provisions of s. 40.013(1).
Florida Statute § 40.013(1) states:
No person who is under prosecution for any crime, or who has been convicted in this state, any federal court, or any other state, territory, or country of bribery, forgery, perjury, larceny, or any other offense that is a felony in this state or which if it had been committed in this state would be a felony, unless restored to civil rights, shall be qualified to serve as a juror.
Citing to Florida Statute § 40.022(4) does not add any specificity to Petitioner's claim. McHenry's reference to discrimination is merely conclusory and speculative. This claim fails for lack of factual support.
Claim Two