McHenry v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] Farm Bureau also argued that the $10,000 damages award for wage loss was based on speculation. The trial court denied the motion, reasoning that Farm Bureau had the opportunity to cross-examine McHenry and Banford on the wage-loss claim and that McHenry had provided evidence to support the amount of his wage loss.

MCL 500.3107(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, that PIP benefits are available for "[w]ork loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured." MCL 500.3107a adds that "work loss for an injured person who is temporarily unemployed at the time of the accident or during the period of disability shall be based on earned income for the last month employed full time preceding the accident." MCL 500.3107a. The burden is on the claimant to prove the earnings loss. Sullivan v North River Ins Co, 238 Mich.App. 433, 437; 606 N.W.2d 383 (1999).