McHatten v. Ballerstein
[…] 2. Evergreen boughs. "Evergreen boughs" means boughs or tips of all species of coniferous trees cut for commercial purposes.(emphasis supplied)
There is no doubt that a spruce tee is a coniferous tree and that Mr. Ballerstein cut evergreen boughs (branches) from these spruce trees without permission of the owner. However, there is no evidence that he did so for commercial purposes and this would appear to be a required element of proof to bring the branches within the definition of "forest products."

Notwithstanding this conclusion however, 14 M.R.S. § 7552 provides:

2. Prohibitions. Without permission of the owner a person may not:

A. Cut down, destroy, damage or carry away any forest product...or property of any kind (emphasis supplied) from land not that person's own.
This "catch all" provision would appear to bring the branches that Mr. Ballerstein cut back within the prohibition provisions of the statute, notwithstanding that the branches were not cut for commercial purposes.