01-29-2019
[…] The next morning, Target filed an answer to the FAC. McGuire raised "procedural objections" to the untimely answer, arguing it should have been filed within 30 days from the date of remand pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.90, subdivision (a)(2), and that due to Target's substantial delay, the trial court should allow leave for McGuire to file a request to enter default.
Code of Civil Procedure section 430.90, subdivision (a)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part: "(a) Where the defendant has removed a civil action to federal court without filing a response in the original court and the case is later remanded for improper removal, the time to respond shall be as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the defendant has not filed an answer in the original court, then 30 days from the day the original court receives the case on remand to do any of the following: [¶] (A) Answer the complaint." --------