01-29-2019
[…] (Goddard v. Pollock (1974) 37 Cal.App.3d 137, 141.) And there is nothing in the record showing McGuire informed the trial court that she intended to file a motion to strike. Since this point was not raised in the proceedings below, we treat it as waived.
Setting that procedural obstacle aside, McGuire's argument fails on the merits as she has not demonstrated any prejudice as a result of the trial court allowing Target's untimely answer to the FAC. (Code Civ. Proc., § 475 ["The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown"].) As the trial court expressly noted, Target's answer to the FAC was identical to its original answer. Thus, McGuire could not, and still has not, shown any prejudice as a result of the late response.
B. Target's Knowledge of the Substance on the Floor