McGuire v. Seltsam
[…] A: No, I'm not saying that. I can say that because of the very reason I just said. What you do as a physician, you look for the symptoms and then you also look to see that there are records prior, not — excuse me — that already references or signs that there were these symptoms prior to the age of 30. I feel certain, if I could have had all the records back to age 20 on, I would have plenty of examples. But I don't have that. What I have is 1,500 pages of records starting at age 35.

As noted supra, Section 490.065 requires "that the facts or data on which an expert bases an opinion or inference 'must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject' and that these facts and data 'must be otherwise reasonably reliable.'" McDonagh , 123 S.W.3d at 156. Medical opinions based upon assumptions not supported in the evidence should not be admitted into evidence. Adams v. Children's Mercy Hosp. , 848 S.W.2d 535, 548 (Mo.App.