Case No. 6:05-cv-1421-Orl-22KRS.
[…] Doc. No. 22. While the motion was granted, doc. no. 24, the notice has yet to be filed.
II. ANALYSIS.
The motion to abate is based on Florida Statute Chapter 558, which provides "an alternative method to resolve construction disputes that would reduce the need for litigation as well as protect the rights of homeowners." Fla. Stat. § 558.001. The statute provides that "[i]n actions brought alleging a construction defect, the claimant shall, at least 60 days before filing an action . . . serve written notice of claim . . ., which notice shall refer to this chapter." Fla. Stat. § 558.004. "If the construction defect claim arises from work performed under a contract, the written notice must be served on the person with whom the claimant contracted." Fla. Stat. § 558.004(1). Service is defined in the statute to mean "delivery by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the addressee." Fla. Stat. § 558.002(8).