No. CV 00-037 52 12 S
[…] Marks v. Global Mortgage Group, Inc., supra, 218 F.R.D. 492.
Accordingly this court holds that the GLBA does not prevent disclosure of the requested information.
B Connecticut Insurance Information and Privacy Act
Rawlings and Unicare also argue that General Statutes § 38a-975 et seq., the Connecticut Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act (CIPA), bars them from disclosing the requested information regarding Unicare's insureds to McGuire. In particular, they argue that § 38a-988 bars such disclosures. The section provides in pertinent part, that "[a]n insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information concerning an individual collected or received in connection with a insurance transaction . . ." Rawlings and Unicare, therefore, argue that a protective order should be issued barring disclosure of the information.