No. CV 00-037 52 12 S
[…] CV 02 0069386 (March 18, 2004, Foley, J.) ( 36 Conn. L. Rptr. 713).
Unicare and Rawlings move the court to deny or limit McGuire's request for discovery. They argue that they are barred by state and federal privacy laws from disclosing privileged and personal customer information. It is argued that the information regarding Unicare's insureds would cause Unicare and Rawlings harm because it would put them in a position of violating federal and state privacy laws.
A The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act
Rawlings and Unicare argue that the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), 15 U.S.C. § 6801 et seq., preempts the issuance of the order sought by McGuire. Section 6801(a) provides that, "[i]t is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers' nonpublic personal information." Unicare and Rawlings argue that the GLBA prevents Unicare from disclosing the requested personal information concerning its Connecticut customers.