No. CV 00-037 52 12 S
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 6809(4)(A). Rawlings and Unicare argue that as a nonaffliated party, McGuire is prevented by the act from discovering any customer name, address or account information because it is nonpublic personal information.
15 U.S.C. § 6807(a) provides: "This subchapter and the amendments made to this subchapter shall not be construed as superceding, altering, or affecting any statute, regulation, order or interpretation in effect in any State, except to the extent that such statute, regulation, order or interpretation is inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency."
A financial institution is defined as, "any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in section 1843(k) of Title 12." 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A). Issuing insurance is listed in the definition of financial activity found in 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(4)(B).