Civil No. 06-1745 (RBK).
[…] Accordingly, it is not appropriate for this Court to read such language including federal entities, such as the USPS, into the otherwise plain language of the definition of "employer."
Thus, given the New Jersey Legislature's clear and unambiguous indication that federal employers do not fall within the definition of "employer" under CEPA, McGuire cannot proceed with her retaliation claim against Defendants. To the contrary, any retaliation claim McGuire may have against Defendants rests within the province of Title VII. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter."); see also Brown, 425 U.S. at 829. Given that McGuire did not assert any Title VII retaliation claims in her complaint, Defendants' Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss all claims brought pursuant to CEPA must be granted.
C. Breach of Contract Claims