Civil No. 06-1745 (RBK).
[…] General Services Administration, 425 U.S. 820, 829 (1976) ("[T]he structure of the 1972 amendment [that provided federal employees with a remedy under Title VII] itself fully confirms the conclusion that Congress intended it to be exclusive and pre-emptive."); Robinson v. Dalton, 107 F.3d 1018, 1020-21 (3d Cir. 1997) ("Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16, establishes the exclusive remedy for federal employees who allege discrimination in the workplace."). Within Title VII, Congress expressly extended coverage to employees of the United States Postal Service. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a). The language of Title VII is clear and unambiguous: "All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . in the United States Postal Service . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." Id. Accordingly, because McGuire was an employee of the USPS, Title VII precludes her from bringing claims for workplace discrimination based on her sexual orientation under the LAD.