No. COA18-44
[…] Extending the easement to include the circular driveway would increase the burdens upon Defendants' property. See id.
The recorded plat included in the record clearly indicates a 150-foot right-of-way for U.S. Highways 221 & 321, which encompasses parts of both "Gravel Drive" and "Gravel Road" and apparently the entirety of the circular driveway located between the labeled easements. It is a misdemeanor to obstruct a highway right-of-way, and is unlawful to leave debris or obstructions within the right-of-way. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-90 (2017) ("If any person shall willfully . . . obstruct any highway, cartway, mill road or road leading to and from any church or other place of public worship . . . such person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."); 19A NCAC 2E.0402 (2016) ("It shall be unlawful to pile, place or leave. . . any trash, refuse, garbage, lumber . . . scrapped automobile, scrapped truck or part thereof, or any other material upon any road or highway or the shoulders thereof, or within the right of way or over the ditches or