McGuire v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] MetLife's motion for summary judgment based on the lack of fiduciary obligations will be denied.

2

Alternatively, MetLife argues that summary judgment is appropriate because McGuire's claims are barred by ERISA § 401(c)(5) or untimely under ERISA's statute of limitations. MetLife argues these constitute "two independent, additional reasons" that McGuire's claims fail as a matter of law. Def.'s Summ. J. Br. 4. But once again, factual discrepancies prevent summary judgment in MetLife's favor.

MetLife first emphasizes ERISA § 401(c)(5) (29 U.S.C. § 1101(c)(5)), which establishes a safe harbor that protects insurance companies from litigation attempting to hold them liable "on the basis of a claim that the assets of an insurer (other than plan assets held in a separate account) constitute assets of the plan . . . ." ERISA § 401(c)(5)(B). According to MetLife, this safe harbor provision precludes insurance companies from being subjected to liability—based on a claim that assets in their general account constitute plan assets—for any "conduct that occurred before July 5, 2001." Def.'s Summ.