McGuire v. McGuire
[…] We agree that the trial court misclassified this debt as marital debt and conclude that the storage fees incurred by plaintiff are her separate debt. Plaintiff incurred a debt in the form of storage fees after the date of separation. But she incurred this debt in order to maintain marital property, namely, various items of furniture which could no longer be stored in a house that had been "foreclosed due to non-payment by [d]efendant."

While "[s]eparate debt . . . cannot be distributed[,]" nevertheless "the trial court must value separate debt and consider it as a factor under N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c)(1) . . . when dividing the marital property." Fox v. Fox, 114 N.C. App. 125, 134, 441 S.E.2d 613, 619 (1994) (emphasis added) (citing Byrd v. Owens, 86 N.C. App. 418, 424, 358 S.E.2d 102, 106 (1987)). Those factors include "[a]cts of either party to maintain [and/or] preserve . . . the marital property . . . during the period after separation of the parties and before the time of distribution." N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c)(11a) (2015).