McGuire v. McGuire
[…] We disagree.

"The amount of alimony is determined by the trial judge in the exercise of his sound discretion and is not reviewable on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion." Quick v. Quick, 305 N.C. 446, 453, 290 S.E.2d 653, 658 (1982) (citation omitted), superseded on other grounds by statute as stated in State v. Brice, ___ N.C. App. ___, 806 S.E.2d 32 (2017).

A trial court's award of alimony is addressed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A . . . which provides in pertinent part that in "determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors" including, inter alia, the following: marital misconduct of either spouse; the relative earnings and earning capacities of the spouses; the ages of the spouses; the amount and sources of earned and unearned income of both spouses; the duration of the marriage; the extent to which the earning