Case No. 01CA2789.
[…] Miller v. Miller (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 71, 73-74; Bechtol v. Bechtol (1990), 49 Ohio St.2d 21, 23. An abuse of discretion involves more than an error of judgment; it implies an attitude on the part of the court that is unreasonable, unconscionable, or arbitrary. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. When applying the abuse of discretion standard, a reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. In re Jane Doe 1 (1991), 57 Ohio St.3d 135, 137-138; Berk v. Matthews (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 161, 169.
Pursuant to R.C. 3119.05(H), "when the court or agency calculates gross income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years." (Emphasis added.) The decision of whether to use this method to calculate gross income is within the discretion of the trial court. Ferrero v. Ferrero (June 8, 1999), Stark App. No. 98CA00095, unreported; Luke v. Luke (Feb. 20, 1998), Lake App. No. 97-L-044, unreported; Towne v.