McGuire v. Lorillard Tobacco Co.
[…] that confers on him obligations independent of those imposed on him as employer.
(quoting 2A, Larson, Law of Workmen's Compensation, § 72.80 (1976) at 14-112) (emphasis added). Borman also states in no uncertain terms that Kentucky does not recognize the "dual capacity" doctrine:
The provisions of the Kentucky Workers' Compensation Act prohibit the application of the dual capacity doctrine. KRS 342.690 states that "... the liability of such employer ... shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, ..." KRS 342.700 concerning third party liability, uses the language liability "in some person other than the employer." We believe this language evinces an intent to maintain the exclusivity of remedy principle intact.
623 S.W.2d at 913 (emphasis added).