Keith McGuire, Plaintiff, v. KB Orthopedics, Inc., et al., Defendants.
[…] Montana law imposes strict liability on sellers of defective products:
A person who sells a product in a defective condition that is unreasonably dangerous to a user or consumer . . . is liable for physical harm caused by the product to the ultimate user or consumer . . . if:
(a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and
(b) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-719(1). This provision applies even if “the user or consumer did not buy the product from or enter into any contractual relation with the seller.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-719(2)(b). A “seller” is “a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-719(9)(d).
Prior to the Montana legislature's enactment of § 27-1-719, the Supreme Court of Montana adopted the doctrine of strict liability in design-defect cases. Brandenburger v.