November 18, 1998
[…] Section 8 Agric. Mkts. of the Agriculture and Markets Law states that counsel may be appointed by the Commissioner to, inter alia, represent the Commissioner in all actions and proceedings under the Agriculture and Markets Law "except that the attorney-general of the state shall continue to have direct charge of and bring such actions as he may deem necessary for any and all violations of this chapter" (emphasis added). Further, section 44 of said law provides in relevant part as follows:
"Prosecution for penalties
1. Whenever the commissioner shall know or have reason to believe that any penalty has been incurred by any person for a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, or of any other law the enforcement of which is within the jurisdiction of the department, or of the rules of the department, or that any sum has been forfeited by reason of any such violation, the commissioner may report the facts to the attorney general who may cause an action or proceeding to be brought in the name of the people for the recovery of the same. Such action may be brought in the county where the defendant resides or the violation, or any part thereof, occurred." (Emphasis added)
It is apparent from a review thereof that the Attorney-General, and not the Commissioner, has the sole authority to bring actions to recover penalties for violations of the Agriculture and Markets Law and that said actions must be brought: in the name of the People.