03-02-2021
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1283.05, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05 does limit the discovery rights available to parties in superior court litigation by requiring that "[d]epositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1283.05, subd. (e).) Given that neither party took any depositions prior to the company's motion to compel arbitration, however, this limitation is not relevant to our analysis.
B. McGuire Sues the Company