CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-50135
[…] I. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1), "[t]he procedure on execution [of a money judgment]—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located ..." Therefore, the existence of an installment order must be determined under Michigan law.
Michigan Court Rule 3.104(A) states, "[a] party against whom a money judgment has been entered may move for entry of an order permitting the judgment to be paid in installments in accordance with MCL 600.6201 et seq." Michigan Compiled Laws Sections 600.6201 et seq., in turn, sets forth the procedure for a party to request payment of a judgment in installments. In particular, Section 6205 requires:
[t]he petition of the defendant [for installment payments] shall be supported by the affidavit of the moving party setting forth his inability to pay the judgment with funds other than those earned by him as wages, and setting forth the name and address of his employer, the amount of the wages and the date of payment thereof.(Emphasis added).
Once the court enters an installment order, "[t]he garnishment of any money due or to become due for the personal work and labor of the [garnishee] ... is prohibited" without further order of the court. Mich Comp.