McGue v. Bd. of Trs. of the Teachers' Ret. Sys.
[…] Thus, we decline to find the Board's use of information from Local 504's website deprived plaintiff of a fair hearing or due process of law.

¶ 57 D. Stipends as Creditable Salary

¶ 58 As vice president of IFT, plaintiff received a $300 stipend for each IFT meeting he attended. IFT never reported the stipends as creditable salary to TRS. Plaintiff argues the Board's determination that the stipends were not salary was clearly erroneous. We disagree.

¶ 59 Under section 16-121 of the Pension Code, "salary" is defined as "[t]he actual compensation received by a teacher during any school year and recognized by the system in accordance with rules of the board." 40 ILCS 5/16-121 (West 2016). The relevant administrative rules further spell out which types of compensation are creditable and non-creditable for retirement purposes. 80 Ill. Adm. Code 1650.450(b), (c) (eff. Jan. 25, 2011).