McGue v. Bd. of Trs. of the Teachers' Ret. Sys.
[…] ¶ 25 Whether a "statewide teacher organization" as defined in section 16-106(8) of the Pension Code is unconstitutionally vague is a question of law, reviewed de novo. See People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 596, 861 N.E.2d 967, 983 (2006) (constitutionality is a pure question of law, reviewed de novo).

¶ 26 The Pension Code sets forth rules and regulations for administering retirement benefits to Illinois state employees. 40 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2016). Within the state's retirement system, TRS administers retirement benefits to Illinois teachers. 40 ILCS 5/16-101 (West 2016). Section 16-106(8) defines "teacher," in relevant part, as follows:

"(8) Any officer or employee of a statewide teacher organization or officer of a national teacher organization who is certified under the law governing certification of teachers, provided: (i) the individual had previously established creditable service under this Article, (ii) the individual files with the system an irrevocable election to become a member before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, (iii) the individual does not receive credit for such service under any other Article of this Code, and (iv) the individual first became an officer or employee of the teacher organization and becomes a member before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly[.]" (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/16-106(8) (West 2014).

The Pension Code does not define "statewide teacher organization." Therefore, plaintiff argues the statute is unconstitutionally vague.