No. 10–13–00109–CR.
[…] See id., 434 S.W.3d at 660 (“[w]e relied on this dicta in Beeman in Aviles”); see also Forsyth, 438 S.W.3d at 221, 2014 WL 3865777, at *4 (“court's explanation of implied consent law in Beeman is dicta”); id. (“Furthermore, the implied consent statute, at the time Beeman was issued, did not contain a provision directing officers to take the blood of a DWI arrestee that had previously twice been arrested for DWI.”).
The Statute
As it applies to this case, section 724.012(b) provides:
(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily:
* * *
(3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person:
* * *
(B) on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of or placed on community supervision for an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code, or an offense under the laws of another state containing elements substantially similar to the elements of an offense under those sections.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (West 2011).
McNeely
Relying on the recent opinion from the United States Supreme Court in Missouri v.