McGruder v. Commonwealth
[…] Since he was never charged with theft of the vehicle, he contends that his restitution for damages resulting from the actual theft itself cannot be imposed.

Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532.350(1) defines restitution as "any form of compensation paid by a convicted person to a victim for counseling, medical expenses, lost wages due to injury, or property damage and other expenses suffered by a victim because of a criminal act." In Morseman, supra, the Kentucky Supreme Court discussed the statutes that are pertinent to the imposition of restitution. The Supreme Court stated:

...KRS 533.030 discusses when a trial court is required to order restitution and provides, in pertinent part:

When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge in a case where a victim of a crime has suffered monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his property having been converted, stolen, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a result of the crime, or where the victim suffered actual medical expenses, direct out-of-pocket losses, or loss of earning as a direct result of the crime... the court shall order the defendant to make restitution in addition to any other penalty provided for the commission of the offense."
Id. at 148.