McGruder v. Commonwealth
[…] The plea agreement did, however, set forth that McGruder agreed to pay "any and all restitution." The repair estimate was provided by the Commonwealth to defense counsel as part of its discovery on April 25, 2013. This was prior to the guilty plea McGruder entered. He was, therefore, aware of the amount of damage the victim asserted had been done to his car. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing restitution.

McGruder also argues that the trial court erred in failing to apply the statutory provisions of KRS 431.200. He asserts that a defendant has the right to a jury "to try the facts and ascertain the amount and the value of the property, or assess the damage, as the case may be." KRS 431.200. McGruder did not preserve this error and we do not find that it is palpable.

In Jones v. Commonwealth, 382 S.W.3d 22, 32 (Ky. 2011), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that due process under KRS 532.032 required that a defendant receive: