1051 C.D. 2023
[…] For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1)(iv)(B), misconduct includes the failure to comply with applicable standards under this part, part 156 of this subchapter, or other applicable Federal or State requirements as determined by the Exchange.
(C) The enrollee demonstrates to the Exchange that he or she was enrolled in a QHP without his or her knowledge or consent by any third party, including third parties who have no connection with the Exchange, and requests cancellation within 60 days of discovering of the enrollment.45 C.F.R. § 155.430(b)(1)(iv)(A)-(C) (2024).
A new circumstance permitting retroactive termination was added effective June 4, 2024, while McGrody's petition for review was pending in this Court. It applies where "the enrollee demonstrates to the Exchange that the enrollee enrolled in Medicare Part A or B coverage with a retroactive effective date, and requests retroactive termination of QHP coverage within 60 days of the enrollment." 45 C.F.R. § 155.430(b)(1)(iv)(D) (2024).
We sympathize with McGrody's frustration. It is understandable she would not want to pay a bill for health insurance she did not need or use.