1051 C.D. 2023
[…] It applies where "the enrollee demonstrates to the Exchange that the enrollee enrolled in Medicare Part A or B coverage with a retroactive effective date, and requests retroactive termination of QHP coverage within 60 days of the enrollment." 45 C.F.R. § 155.430(b)(1)(iv)(D) (2024).
We sympathize with McGrody's frustration. It is understandable she would not want to pay a bill for health insurance she did not need or use. At the same time, McGrody terminated her health insurance on October 1, 2021, and did not file her appeal until July 10, 2023, long after the 90-day deadline in 45 C.F.R. § 155.520(b)(1) (2016). The regulations permit an untimely appeal "if the applicant or enrollee sufficiently demonstrates within a reasonable timeframe determined by the appeals entity that failure to timely submit was due to exceptional circumstances and should not preclude the appeal." 45 C.F.R. § 155.520(d)(2)(i)(D) (2016). Here, we cannot say McGrody's mistaken belief that she would not be billed for October 2021 was an exceptional circumstance.