1051 C.D. 2023
[…] (2) An eligibility determination for an exemption made in accordance § 155.605;
(3) A failure by the Exchange to provide timely notice of an eligibility determination in accordance with §§ 155.310(g), 155.330(e)(1)(ii), 155.335(h)(1)(ii), or 155.610(i); and
(4) A denial of a request to vacate dismissal made by a State Exchange appeals entity in accordance with § 155.530(d)(2), made under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section; and
(5) An appeal decision issued by a State Exchange appeals entity in accordance with § 155.545(b), consistent with § 155.520(c).45 C.F.R. § 155.505(b) (2023). An exchange must allow an appeal within "90 days of the date of the notice of eligibility determination." 45 C.F.R. § 155.520(b)(1) (2016).
Alternatively, an exchange may allow an appeal within "[a] timeframe consistent with the state Medicaid agency's requirement for submitting fair hearing requests, provided that timeframe is no less than 30 days, measured from the date of the notice of eligibility determination." 45 C.F.R. § 155.520(b)(2) (2016). The form McGrody used to file her appeal specified a 90-day appeal period. R.R. at 50.
The regulations also include requirements for when an enrollee may terminate health insurance retroactively: