2:21-cv-480-JES-NPM
[…] Poet Theatricals Marine, LLC v. Celebrity Cruises, Inc., 307 So.3d 927, 929 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (quoting Del Monte Fresh Produce Co. v. Dole Food Co., Inc., 136 F.Supp.2d 1271, 1291 (S.D. Fla. 2001)); Mapei Corp. v. J.M. Field Mktg., Inc, 295 So.3d 1193, 1198 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (same). If misappropriation of a trade secret is proven, “a complainant is entitled to recover damages for misappropriation.” § 688.004(1), Fla. Stat. These damages “can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss” or “a reasonable royalty.” Id. If the misappropriation was willful and malicious, “exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under subsection (1)” may be awarded by the court. Fla. Stat. § 688.004(2).
Attorney fees are governed by Fla.