McGrew v. McGrew
[…] State law controls the issue of an inconvenient forum in a domestic-relations case. Under the applicable statute, "[a] court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." Miss. Code Ann. § 93-27-207(1). "This issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court." Id . In this case, the trial court raised the issue sua sponte, as allowed under the statute.

¶11. The statute sets out seven factors that "shall" be considered. Miss. Code Ann. § 93-27-207(2). Those factors are: